Privacy Policy

Individuals have a legal right to be informed about how our organisation uses any personal information that we hold about them. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about children and young people who participate in our various youth activities/projects. We at centre 63, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is Ann Brown.

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about children and young people and their parents/carers in order to provide accessible, appropriate and safe activities, deal with housing and money & debt related issues.

Youth Club 

This information includes:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact details
  • Details of any behaviour issues
  • Safeguarding information
  • School information
  • The name and address of the family GP
  • Photographs

Yes Project

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Next of Kin – Emergency
  • Safeguarding
  • Name and address of GP
  • Income and expenditure
  • Housing Status
  • Credit Reports

Employability Project

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Next of Kin – Emergency
  • Safeguarding
  • Income and expenditure
  • Employability Status

We may also collect, store and use information about, that falls into ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, sexual orientation and religious beliefs
  • Health, including any medical conditions and medication currently being prescribed

Our legal basis for using this data 

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
  • We have obtained your consent to use it in a certain way
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests for example:
  • Funders may be provided with information on the numbers of children and young people within a certain age range participating in activities to show appropriate use of funds (do they also need photos at all?)
  • Information relating to numbers of young people within certain minority groups may be used to demonstrate a need for targeted projects

We may also use personal data in situations where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, children and young people (or parents/carers where appropriate) may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission and explain how to go about withdrawing consent. However if you withdraw your consent for us to hold information please note that it may make it harder for us to support people in the event of an emergency, to support working with other agencies, or where we are asked for a reference .

Some of the reasons listed for collecting personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Why we use data

The purpose of processing this information is to help us ensure children/young people are safe to participate in activities they enjoy, this includes:

Purpose Legal Basis
Getting in touch with parents/carers when we

need to

Contract and Legitimate interests
Looking after the wellbeing of children and young people participating in activities Contract and legitimate interests
Complying with health and safety obligations, completion of accident book and RIDDOR reporting Legal obligation and legitimate interests
To provide activities that are fun, safe and of interest to the children and young people engaging in them Contact and legitimate interests
To participate in organised trips and events Contract
Promoting the organisation on the website and social media pages Consent
To provide evidence of appropriate use of funds to funding bodies Legitimate interest
To undertake research and evaluations to influence future activities/projects Consent and legitimate interest
To provide information to creditors Consent
To provide personal data to third parties Consent


Collecting this information 

We collect personal data by a variety of means. We collect most information when you register for an activity. However, additional information may be collected during the course of the activity/project. We may need to collect additional personal information that is currently identified on the above list but before doing so we will provide you with a written notice setting out details of the purpose and the lawful basis of why we are collecting that data, its use, storage and your rights. While in most cases you must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data. We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you ( or your child) while you (or your child) are participating in our activities/projects. We may keep it longer if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations as part of a funded project. Information is kept in accordance with guidelines in the information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools. The personal data we collect may be held as an electronic record on secure data systems or as a paper record in locked filing cabinets. The records are only available to those who need the personal data so they can do their job. The security of the data follows Centre 63 Data protection policy.

Data Sharing 

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the organisation without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • Your family and representatives
  • Our regulators e.g. Companies House etc.
  • Suppliers and services providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Health Authorities
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals, creditors
  • Professional bodies

In certain circumstances, this information may be shared even if the child/young person is no longer accessing our activities/projects.

Transferring data internationally in the unlikely event that we need to transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights how to access personal information we hold about you 

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’ as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be shared with
  • Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights over your data 

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right too:

  • Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by person)
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing the data
  • Claim compensation if the data protection ruses are broken and this harms you in some way

If you wish to exercise of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints 

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

Contact Us 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice amended to reflect the way we use data in this organisation.

Registered with FCA

Members of IMA & Advice UK

DONATE